Staff

submenu

An introduction to our staff at Tudor Hall

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM
Headmistress, Wendy Griffiths
Bursar & Clerk to the Governors, Neil Urquhart
Deputy Head, Emma Bell
Deputy Head (Pastoral), Kate Simlett
Head of Sixth Form, Emma Rayner
Director of Staff, Susie Jeffreys
Director of Studies, Lucy Keyte
Director of Co-Curriculum, Sadie Lapper


BOARDING STAFF
Boarding Coordinator, Jackie Webb
Ashtons Housemistress, Ceri Angell
Ashtons Deputy Housemistress, Susan Jenkins
Inglis Housemistress, Anya Diaz-Cebreiro
Inglis Deputy Housemistress, Chrissie Wild
Vs Housemistress, Pippa Duncan-Jones
Vs Deputy Housemistress, Claudette Povey
IVs Housemistress, Sarah Belcher
IVs Deputy Housemistress, Scarlett Embury
IIIs Housemistress, Lucinda Burton-Sims
IIIs Deputy Housemistress, Caroline Rimmer
IIs Housemistress,  Sarah Neale
IIs Deputy Housemistress, Danielle Facey
Todd Housemistress, Elizabeth Buckner-Rowley
Todd Deputy Housemistress, Lauren Nightingale
Boarding support, Penny Davies
Boarding support, Carol Edginton
Boarding support, Rachael Knapman


PASTORAL
School Chaplain, Alison Richardson
School Counsellor, Mahwish Qamar
School Counsellor, Sarah Whitehouse


ADMINISTRATIVE AND SUPPORT STAFF
PA to the Headmistress, Jennifer Lewis
PA to the Deputy Head, Katie Donald
PA to Deputy Head (Pastoral), Kate Greaves
Data Manager, Brian Wray
Examinations Officer, Allison Colls
Senior Administrative Secretary, Helen Mascall
Administrative Secretary, Peggy Snowden
Administrative Secretary, Katie Donald
Administrative Secretary - Music, Joanne Twelvetrees
Administrative Secretary - PE, Rachael Knapman
Educational Visits Coordinator, Alex Simlett
Travel Administrator, Marilyn Harris

ADMISSIONS, MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS
Registrar, Philippa Drinkwater
Admissions Secretary, Fiona Gaskin
Director of Marketing and Communications, Daryn Castle
Community & Events Officer, Rebecca Butler
Communications Manager, Annabelle Coombs
Graphic Designer, Nicola Mawle
 
BURSARY
Financial Controller, Kenneth Iredale
HR & Compliance Manager, Nicole Hamilton
Finance Assistant, Diane Cook
Finance Assistant, Louise Sollis
Finance Assistant, Carol Edginton

DEVELOPMENT AND ALUMNAE RELATIONS
Head of Development & Alumnae Relations, Rachel Graves
Development & Alumnae Relations Office Administrator, Rachael Roberts
Alumnae Communications Manager, Lindsay Silver

GROUNDS, MAINTENANCE AND DOMESTIC SERVICES
Property Services Manager, Ben Stowe
Head of Gardens and Grounds, Vince Gilroy
Facilities Administrator, Caroline Thomas
Domestic Services Manager, Linda Tubb

ICT SYSTEMS AND NETWORK
ICT Systems & Network Manager, Paul Smith
ICT Senior Network Engineer, Luke Harris
ICT Technician, Melanie Bolton

TECHNICIANS
CDT Technician, Martin Bolton
Science Technician, Linda Stone
Science Technician, Sarah Carolan
Textiles Technician, Amy Harris

Librarian, Lara Price


MEDICAL
School Doctor, Dr Nicola Elliott
Nurse-in-Charge, Janet Bonham, RGN
Nurse, Lindsey Pickering, RGN


TEACHING STAFF
Emma Bell, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London), History
Jo Benlalam, BMus, AKC, PGCE (London), Head of Careers, Head of Academic Music
Amy Bird, BA (Northampton), PGCE (UWE, Bristol), Photography
Elizabeth Buckner-Rowley, BA (Portsmouth), PGCE (Leeds), Spanish
Lucinda Burton-Sims, BA (Leeds), PGDipEd (Birmingham), PSHEE
Daniel Carrington, BSc (Hull), Learning Support
Alan Christopher, MA (Essex), BTEC (Kingshurst), HND (Coventry), Drama
Jason Conduct, BSc (UCL), PGCE (Sussex), Head of Science and Physics
Iona Corbett, MA (Dundee), PGCE (MMU), Business Studies
Sheila Craske, BA (Oxon), PGCE (MMU), Head of Art
Lindsey Cullen, MA (Oxon), Head of Classics, Head of Lower School
Bernard D'Souza, BA (Nottingham Trent), PGCE (Warwick), Mathematics
Jane Drake, CertEd (Bedford), Head of Food and Nutrition
Gerard Duncan, PGDSST, BPE (University of Otago, New Zealand), Physical Education
Pippa Duncan-Jones, BSc (Loughborough), PGCE (Leeds), Physical Education
Ian Edwards, BSc (Newcastle), PGCE (UEA), Mathematics, Academic Administrator
Lauren Ellis, BA (Leeds Metropolitan), PGCE (Edge Hill), Director of Sport
Scarlett Embury, BSc (Newcastle), PGCE (Chester), Mathematics
Danielle Facey, BA (Birmingham), PGCE (City of Birmingham), English
Sara Fordy, BA (Winchester), PGCE (Oxon), Head of Textiles
Jonathan Galloway, BA (Middx), PGCE (London), Head of Philosophy, Theology and Ethics
Alison Gamble, MA (London), CPE Law, Head of Senior History & Politics
Marie Genot, MA (Provence, France), PGCE (UWE), French/Spanish
Shazia Gleadall, BA (Birmingham), PGCE (Chester), Head of KS3 Religious Studies
Victoria Gross, BA (Brunel), PGCE (Middlesex), Head of Design and Technology
Elizabeth Gulliver, BA (Oxon), Psychology
Kerri Hadfield, BA (Leeds), PGCE (Canterbury), Head of Geography
Louise Harper, BA (Dunelm), PGCE (Oxon), Head of KS3 Geography, Head of Year IV
Matthew Harper, BA (Oxon), PGCE (Warwick), French/Spanish
Marilyn Harris, BA (London), PGCE (Bulmershe), French
Kate Hart, BA (MMU), PGCE (Birmingham), Head of PSHEE
Susie Jeffreys, BSc (Plymouth), PGCE (Exeter), Geography 
Monica Jimenez, BA (La Rioja, Spain), PGCE (Canterbury), Head of Spanish
Kathryn Joel, BA (Warwick), DELTA, TESOL, EAL Coordinator
Matthew Kent, BA (Keele), MA, PGDip Ed (Birmingham), 2 i/c English
Kate Kettlewell, BVSc (Bristol), PGCE (Oxon), Biology
Lucy Keyte, BA (Nottingham), PGCE (Warwick), French
Rachael Knapman, Netball Level 1 Coach (UKCC), Netball
Sadie Lapper, BSc (Worcester), PGCert (Gloucester), MSc (Oxford Brookes), Physical Education
Lindsey Lea-James, BMus, LTCL, ALCM, PGCE (Huddersfield), Director of Music
James Long, BA, PGCE (Liverpool), Head of Hockey
Victoria Marsh, BSc (Keele), PGCE (Exeter), Head of Mathematics
Steven Mavromichalis, BSc (UCL), PGCE (Oxon), Head of Biology
Bev Murphy, BA (Wales), MA, PhD, PGCE (UEA), History, Deputy Head of Learning Support
Sarah Neale, BA (Worcester), Dance 
Lauren Nightingale, BA (Brighton), Physical Education, Dance
Katherine Pate, BA (York), PGCE (Leicester), Learning Support
Pervin Özkan, Licence (Tours, France), PGCE (Exeter), Head of French
Charlotte Pemble, BSc, PGCE (Worcester), 2 i/c Physical Education
Jonitha Peterpillai, BSc, (Warwick) MSc, PGCE (Oxon), 2 i/c Mathematics 
Ryan Pickering, NPLQ, NUCO, Sporting Facilities & Physical Education
Claudette Povey, BA (Brighton), Physical Education
Jack Prentice, BSc (Central Lancashire), PGCE (Warwick), Head of Chemistry
Emma Rayner, BA (Exeter), PGCE (Cantab), History, Philosophy, Theology & Ethics
Bob Roberts, BA, MA (Warwick), PGCE (Lancaster), Head of English
Ian Robinson, BEng, PGCE (Lancaster), Physics
Kate Simlett, MSc (Loughborough), Physical Education
Amelia Simonow, BA (Nottingham), MA (Courtauld), PGCE (Cape Town), Head of History of Art
Catherine Simpson, BA, GDL, MPhil (Cantab), PGCE (Belfast), English
Elizabeth Smith, CertEd (Nottingham), Learning Support
Rachel Smith, BA (Wales), PGCE (Leicester), Head of Psychology
James Stead, BA (Cumbria), PGCE (Wales), Art
Justine Stephens, BA (London), PGCE (Middx), Head of Drama, Head of Year V
Holly Thomas, BA (Bath), PGCE (Coventry), Head of Modern Languages
Richard Thompson, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London), Head of Economics, Head of Business Studies
Julia Thorn, BA (Reading), MSt (Oxon), Classics
Emma Thornton, BSc (De Montfort), PGCE (Liverpool), Head of Netball
Sarah Upton, MSc (Birmingham), PGCE (Cambridge Partnership), Chemistry
Katie Viggers, BSc (Loughborough), Physical Education
Henry Vigne, BA (London), MA (Kent), PGCE (Buckingham), Head of Junior History
James Wakeley, BSc (OU), PGCE (Bath), Head of Computing & IT
Rebecca Warrington, BA (MMU), MA, PGCE (Middx), Textiles
Georgina Way, BA Ed (Exeter), PGCE (Glos), AMBDA, Head of Learning Support
Layla Williams, BA (London), PGCE (De Montfort), Dance
James Woodward, BSc (Wales), PGCE (Exeter), Biology, Head of Year III


ADDITIONAL SUBJECT AND COACHING STAFF

Helen Fryer, Lacrosse
Ginny Steven, Ballet

TENNIS
Godwin Abah
Mark Boden
Pamela Eagles
Tom Kinch
Lee Morton

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
Kubra Özkan, French Assistant
Belen Sainz-Pardo, Spanish
Ioulia Ignatievskaia, Russian

MUSIC
Mark Lee, Graduate Assistant Music
Karina Bell, Harp
Bob Evans, Brass
James Foley, Guitar
Sarah Haigh, Singing
Kim Keeble, Oboe
Veronique Matarasso, Violin and Viola
Cliff Pick, Percussion
Kate Pickin, Piano
Miranda Ricardo, Cello and Piano
Beverley Savidge, Singing
Elisabeth Sharam, Flute
Deborah Siepmann, Piano
Kayleigh Skinner, Singing 
Lucy Tugwell, Clarinet and Saxophone
Chris Windass, Violin

SPEECH AND DRAMA
Susie Lowe, Speech and Drama
Pippa Phillips, Speech and Drama


GAP STUDENTS
Ellen de Vere
Jemima Lord
Calypso Morley